Past ASDF Awards

ATHLETES AND TEAMS THE ASDF HAS HELPED

2013
Touching Base Softball League of Erie County, Inc., Gloria J. Parks Community Center, Amherst Youth Basketball, Mary Queen of Angels School, WNY Sting, Rachel Jager, West Side International Soccer and Depew Lancaster Boys and Girls Club

2012
Kaitlin Hawayek, Mary Queen of Angels School, Town of Aurora Parks and Recreation, Annunciation School, WNY Special Hockey Association, Lockport Rage Football

2011
Depew Lacrosse Club, Town of Aurora Parks and Recreation, Annunciation School, Niagara Frontier Volleyball, Northwest Buffalo Community Center, Cazenovia Park Hockey Association, South Buffalo Baseball Association, Brooke Turner (National Soap Box Derby)

2010
Empire State Games

2009
Buffalo Envy All-Stars, Cheektowaga Little Loop Athletic Association, Elma, Marilla, Wales Lacrosse Association; West Side Rowing Club, Junior Four with Coxswain

2008
PAL of Buffalo, Gloria J. Parks Community Center, West Side Ponytail Softball and West Side Boys Baseball, God’s Speed Track Team, US Deaf Golf Association

2007
Niagara PAL, Police Athletic League of Buffalo, Kids Escaping Drugs (Gus Macker Tournament teams), City Honors Rugby Football, Niagara Frontier Volleyball, Section VI Football Championships

2005
Kids Escaping Drugs/Police Athletic League Gus Macker Team Sponsorship, Buffalo PAL Summer Camps and Clinics, Buffalo Inner City Youth Fan Club for Golfing, Buffalo Lacrosse Association, Jerry Butler Football Camp, Buffalo Wolverines Youth Football, GC Ballers, Elma Marilla-Wales Soccer Developmental Club, Section VI Football

2004
Kensington Little League, AIA Football Camp, Niagara PAL, Section VI NYSPHSAA Football, WNY Exceptional Senior Soccer Showcase

2003
Athletes in Action Football Camp, Lancaster Road Dogs, Buffalo Police Athletic League, Western New York Warriors, Gloria Parks Community Center, Buffalo Rockets Junior Football

2002
Buffalo Bison Hockey Association, Niagara Police Athletic League, Orchard Park ICE Girls Softball, Athletes in Action Football Camp, Buffalo Vets Little League Football, JFK Little League Football, Gloria Parks Community Center, Buffalo Rockets Junior Football, Patty Sue Ploysa (US Deaf Golf Foundation)

2001
Bison Hockey Association (Girls PeeWee Hockey), Buffalo Hornets Midget AA Hockey, Gloria Parks Community Center, Buffalo Police Athletic League, Achieve Basketball Camp, Bud Bakewell Bruins PeeWee Tier II, Buffalo Inner-City Youth Fan Club for Golfing, Athletes in Action Football Camp

2000
Buffalo Bison Bantam Tier III, Youth Hockey, Buffalo Police Athletic League, Athletes in Action Football Camp, American Indoor Elites, Inner City Little Loop Football, Kensington Junior Football League, Scajaquada Little League

1999
Hassan El-Saddique, ECC Basketball, Buffalo Defenders, Women’s AAU Basketball Team, Kyle Anderson, Jerry Butler Football Camp, Kevin Hart

1998
Kurt Taulbee, Laser Sailing; Ericka Miner, PAL National Basketball Tournament; Tonawanda Aquettes, US Open Synchronized Swimming Championship; Lancaster Booster Club

1997
Rusty Ormsby, Deaf Olympics; Tracy Vanderslip, AAU Competitor; Karen Durak, AAU Competitor; Kelly Barker, International Swimming Competition; Karen Russell, Synchronized Swimming Competition; Amherst Lightning Softball, Amateur Softball Association National Tournament

1996
Hutch Tech Athletic Department; Amherst Girls Softball; 16 and under team, Volleyball Unlimited

1995
Kahlil and Hakim Hill, Canisius High School; Jeff Homick, LaSalle High School; Amherst Girls Softball, 16 and under; Lou Gehrig, 12 and under All Stars to participate in the Babe Ruth World Series

1994
Buffalo Police Athletic League; Destree Skipper, Burgard High School; Malik Campbell, Turner Carroll High School; Jerry Morabito, Williamsville East High School

1993
World University Games